OK
In progress indicator

Salix caprea (Goat willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix caprea

Other names

Goat willow, Pussy willow, Sally, Palm willow, Florists willow, Great sallow, Sallow, Northamptonshire palm

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. caprea - S. caprea is a deciduous shrub or small tree with broad leaves and soft silky, silvery catkins, produced in early spring before the new leaves appear. The male and female catkins are on different plants.


Salix caprea is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded

Flower

Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Anthracnose diseases , Rust Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Can be pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix caprea (Goat willow) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes shallow chalk soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix caprea

Other names

Goat willow, Pussy willow, Sally, Palm willow, Florists willow, Great sallow, Sallow, Northamptonshire palm

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. caprea - S. caprea is a deciduous shrub or small tree with broad leaves and soft silky, silvery catkins, produced in early spring before the new leaves appear. The male and female catkins are on different plants.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Can be pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix caprea (Goat willow) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes shallow chalk soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Salix caprea

Closely related is the grey sallow Salix cinerea, which has smaller, more oblong leaves. Like the many other members of the willow family, both are a valuable source of nectar for insects in the… read more

Salix caprea

Pussy willow or goat willow is a small, many stemmed, deciduous tree or shrub. Closely related is the grey sallow Salix cinerea, which has smaller, more oblong leaves. Like the many other members of… read more

There are 18 active discussions about Salix caprea (Goat willow)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Stuart D. McLeod
Stuart D. McLeod
Stuart D. McLeod
My garden
My garden
Doug Rhea
My Garden
My Garden
Luna
My Hillside Garden
My Hillside Garden
Anita Woodwell
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel