OK
In progress indicator

Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia (Rusty sallow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia

Other names

Rusty sallow, Salix atrocinerea, Salix cinerea subsp. atrocinerea, Grey willow, Rusty willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. cinerea subsp. oleifolia - S. cinerea subsp. oleifolia is a compact, rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with obovate to elliptic, grey-green leaves, paler beneath. Rounded, silvery-grey male catkins with conspicuous, yellow pollen and green female catkins bloom in early spring on separate plants.


Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Yellow, Silvery-grey, Green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pollard every 3-4 years.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in late spring. Seed has a very short viability.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia (Rusty sallow) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet, acid or neutral soil in full sun. Identified as an invasive species in New Zealand. Tolerates strong winds, except in coastal areas. Does not like chalk. Male and female plants must be grown together if seed is required.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia

Other names

Rusty sallow, Salix atrocinerea, Salix cinerea subsp. atrocinerea, Grey willow, Rusty willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. cinerea subsp. oleifolia - S. cinerea subsp. oleifolia is a compact, rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with obovate to elliptic, grey-green leaves, paler beneath. Rounded, silvery-grey male catkins with conspicuous, yellow pollen and green female catkins bloom in early spring on separate plants.

Native to

Great Britain, Western Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Silvery-grey, Green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pollard every 3-4 years.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in late spring. Seed has a very short viability.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia (Rusty sallow) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet, acid or neutral soil in full sun. Identified as an invasive species in New Zealand. Tolerates strong winds, except in coastal areas. Does not like chalk. Male and female plants must be grown together if seed is required.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel