OK
In progress indicator

Salix glauca var. callicarpaea 'Haltia' (Gray willow 'Haltia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix glauca var. callicarpaea 'Haltia'

Other names

Gray willow 'Haltia', Salix cordifolia var. callicarpaea 'Haltia', Salix glauca var. cordifolia 'Haltia', Grayleaf willow, Gray-leaf willow, Beautiful willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Haltia' _ 'Haltia' is a compact, mat-forming, deciduous shrub with red-flushed stems bearing ovate, grey-green leaves turning dull yellow in autumn and upright, cream to grey, female flower catkins in spring.


Salix glauca var. callicarpaea 'Haltia' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

White, Grey in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix glauca var. callicarpaea 'Haltia' (Gray willow 'Haltia') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix glauca var. callicarpaea 'Haltia'

Other names

Gray willow 'Haltia', Salix cordifolia var. callicarpaea 'Haltia', Salix glauca var. cordifolia 'Haltia', Grayleaf willow, Gray-leaf willow, Beautiful willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Haltia' _ 'Haltia' is a compact, mat-forming, deciduous shrub with red-flushed stems bearing ovate, grey-green leaves turning dull yellow in autumn and upright, cream to grey, female flower catkins in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Grey in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix glauca var. callicarpaea 'Haltia' (Gray willow 'Haltia') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel