OK
In progress indicator

Salix herbacea (Snowbed willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix herbacea

Other names

Snowbed willow, Dwarf willow, Least willow, Salix pumila, Salix nivalis, Ripselaxis herbacea

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. herbacea - S. herbacea is a mat-forming, deciduous shrub with prostrate, dark reddish-brown stems, often creeping below the soil surface, bearing obovate to rounded, glossy, slightly cupped, bright green leaves with scalloped, sometimes hairy, margins. Compact spikes of red female catkins and yellow male catkins bloom on separate plants in summer.


Salix herbacea is: Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Seed viability is reported to be very short.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix herbacea (Snowbed willow) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Alpine house, Containers, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but sharply-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Native to exposed, alpine slopes so suitable for very cold areas with winter snow cover. One of the smallest woody plants in the world.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix herbacea

Other names

Snowbed willow, Dwarf willow, Least willow, Salix pumila, Salix nivalis, Ripselaxis herbacea

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. herbacea - S. herbacea is a mat-forming, deciduous shrub with prostrate, dark reddish-brown stems, often creeping below the soil surface, bearing obovate to rounded, glossy, slightly cupped, bright green leaves with scalloped, sometimes hairy, margins. Compact spikes of red female catkins and yellow male catkins bloom on separate plants in summer.

Native to

Eastern Canada, Europe, Great Britain, Greenland, Northeastern Canada, Northwestern Russia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Seed viability is reported to be very short.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix herbacea (Snowbed willow) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Alpine house, Containers, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but sharply-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Native to exposed, alpine slopes so suitable for very cold areas with winter snow cover. One of the smallest woody plants in the world.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel