OK
In progress indicator

Salix humilis (Prairie willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix humilis

Other names

Prairie willow, Upland willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. humilis - S. humilis is a vigorous, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with inversely lance-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves and silvery, yellow to green flower catkins in spring before the leaves emerge.


Salix humilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Light green, Grey in Spring; Grey, Light green in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Blight , Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Powdery mildew , Rust Blight , Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring. Can be coppiced every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix humilis (Prairie willow) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Bees (attract & feed bees), Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained, sandy or gravelly soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates drier soils than most Salix species.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix humilis

Other names

Prairie willow, Upland willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. humilis - S. humilis is a vigorous, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with inversely lance-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves and silvery, yellow to green flower catkins in spring before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Light green, Grey in Spring; Grey, Light green in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Blight , Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring. Can be coppiced every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix humilis (Prairie willow) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Bees (attract & feed bees), Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained, sandy or gravelly soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates drier soils than most Salix species.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel