OK
In progress indicator

Salix integra 'Pendula' (Weeping Japanese willow )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix integra 'Pendula'

Other names

Weeping Japanese willow , Japanese willow 'Pendula', Waterfall willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendula' _ 'Pendula' is a weeping, deciduous shrub or small tree with reddish-brown stems bearing oblong, mid-green leaves, bright green when young in spring. Slender, dark reddish-brown catkins bloom in spring as or before the leaves emerge.


Salix integra 'Pendula' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Weeping

Flower

Reddish-brown in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Anthracnose diseases , Rust Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix integra 'Pendula' (Weeping Japanese willow ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers sun but best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Also prefers moist soil but will tolerate drier conditions. Avoid shallow chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salix integra 'Pendula'

Other names

Weeping Japanese willow , Japanese willow 'Pendula', Waterfall willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendula' _ 'Pendula' is a weeping, deciduous shrub or small tree with reddish-brown stems bearing oblong, mid-green leaves, bright green when young in spring. Slender, dark reddish-brown catkins bloom in spring as or before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Weeping


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix integra 'Pendula' (Weeping Japanese willow ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers sun but best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Also prefers moist soil but will tolerate drier conditions. Avoid shallow chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel