OK
In progress indicator

Salix irrorata (Blue-stem willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix irrorata

Other names

Blue-stem willow, Bluestem willow, Sandbar willow, Dewystem willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. irrorata - S. irrorata is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with slender, purple stems, bloomed white in winter, bearing narrowly oblong, sparsely toothed, bright green leaves and grey catkins in early spring before the leaves emerge. Male catkins have prominent yellow stamens.


Salix irrorata is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Grey in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to deer.

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring. Can be pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix irrorata (Blue-stem willow) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Coastal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix irrorata

Other names

Blue-stem willow, Bluestem willow, Sandbar willow, Dewystem willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. irrorata - S. irrorata is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with slender, purple stems, bloomed white in winter, bearing narrowly oblong, sparsely toothed, bright green leaves and grey catkins in early spring before the leaves emerge. Male catkins have prominent yellow stamens.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Grey in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to deer.

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring. Can be pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix irrorata (Blue-stem willow) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Coastal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel