OK
In progress indicator

Salix nakamurana var. yezoalpina (Yezo dwarf willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix nakamurana var. yezoalpina

Other names

Yezo dwarf willow, Creeping alpine willow, Salix yezoalpina, Japanese ground willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. nakamurana var. yezoalpina - S. nakamurana var. yezoalpina is a prostrate, deciduous shrub with trailing, rooting stems bearing rounded to ovate, veined, glossy, mid-green leaves, hairy when young and turning yellow in autumn. Silky, pale yellow flower catkins bloom in spring.


Salix nakamurana var. yezoalpina is: Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Trailing

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars Aphids , Caterpillars

Anthracnose diseases , Rust Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in late spring. Seed has a very short viability.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix nakamurana var. yezoalpina (Yezo dwarf willow) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Containers, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix nakamurana var. yezoalpina

Other names

Yezo dwarf willow, Creeping alpine willow, Salix yezoalpina, Japanese ground willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. nakamurana var. yezoalpina - S. nakamurana var. yezoalpina is a prostrate, deciduous shrub with trailing, rooting stems bearing rounded to ovate, veined, glossy, mid-green leaves, hairy when young and turning yellow in autumn. Silky, pale yellow flower catkins bloom in spring.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in late spring. Seed has a very short viability.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix nakamurana var. yezoalpina (Yezo dwarf willow) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Containers, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel