OK
In progress indicator

Salix pentandra (Bay willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix pentandra

Other names

Bay willow, Bay-leaved willow, Laurel-leaved willow, Sweet willow, Willow bay

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. pentandra - S. pentandra is a bushy, spreading deciduous tree with ovate, glossy, finely toothed, dark green leaves, pale green beneath, and, in early summer, showy, yellow male catkins blooming with smaller, green female catkins. Flowers are followed by fluffy, white seed heads.


Salix pentandra is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Green, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Aphids Caterpillars , Aphids

Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Honey fungus , Rust Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Honey fungus , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Requires both a male and female plant for seed production. Sow seed in a cold frame in late spring or early summer as soon as ripe. Seed has a short viability.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix pentandra (Bay willow) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix pentandra

Other names

Bay willow, Bay-leaved willow, Laurel-leaved willow, Sweet willow, Willow bay

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. pentandra - S. pentandra is a bushy, spreading deciduous tree with ovate, glossy, finely toothed, dark green leaves, pale green beneath, and, in early summer, showy, yellow male catkins blooming with smaller, green female catkins. Flowers are followed by fluffy, white seed heads.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Green, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Aphids

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Honey fungus , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Requires both a male and female plant for seed production. Sow seed in a cold frame in late spring or early summer as soon as ripe. Seed has a short viability.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix pentandra (Bay willow) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel