OK
In progress indicator

Salix purpurea (Purple willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix purpurea

Other names

Purple willow, Purple osier, Bitter willow, Basket willow, Salix purpurea 'Helix'

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. purpurea - S. purpurea is a deciduous shrub or a tree with narrowly long-oblong leaves which are dark green above, glaucous green below and small catkins in early spring.


Salix purpurea is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading

Flower

Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green, Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Anthracnose diseases , Rust Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Can be pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix purpurea (Purple willow) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not like shallow chalk soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix purpurea

Other names

Purple willow, Purple osier, Bitter willow, Basket willow, Salix purpurea 'Helix'

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. purpurea - S. purpurea is a deciduous shrub or a tree with narrowly long-oblong leaves which are dark green above, glaucous green below and small catkins in early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green, Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Can be pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix purpurea (Purple willow) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not like shallow chalk soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Salix purpurea

The bark of the twigs is rich in aspirin and was, traditionally, chewed to help with headaches before the drug became so widely and cheaply available. Most drugs owe something to plants, which is one… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Salix purpurea (Purple willow)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Stuart D. McLeod

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel