OK
In progress indicator

Salix radinostachya (Long-leaf willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix radinostachya

Other names

Long-leaf willow, Long ear willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. radinostachya - S. radinostachya is an upright, deciduous shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender, pale yellow flower catkins in late spring.


Salix radinostachya is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring. Pruning group 7 every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix radinostachya (Long-leaf willow) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix radinostachya

Other names

Long-leaf willow, Long ear willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. radinostachya - S. radinostachya is an upright, deciduous shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender, pale yellow flower catkins in late spring.

Native to

Eastern Himalayas, Tibet, Western China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring. Pruning group 7 every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix radinostachya (Long-leaf willow) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel