OK
In progress indicator

Salix triandra (Almond willow)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
9m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix triandra

Other names

Almond willow, Almond-leaved willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. triandra - S. triandra is an upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with dark stems bearing broadly lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, lighter beneath, and yellow or green catkins in mid- to late spring.


Salix triandra is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. For basket making, coppice to produce long, straight stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix triandra (Almond willow) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in deep, moist soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade or shallow chalk. Tolerates pollution and strong winds except strong coastal winds. Develops an aggressive root system so site at least 10m away from buildings. Requires a male and a female plant for seed production. Hybridizes with S. viminalis.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix triandra

Other names

Almond willow, Almond-leaved willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. triandra - S. triandra is an upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with dark stems bearing broadly lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, lighter beneath, and yellow or green catkins in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Central Asia, Europe, Great Britain, Northern Asia, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Aphids , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. For basket making, coppice to produce long, straight stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix triandra (Almond willow) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in deep, moist soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade or shallow chalk. Tolerates pollution and strong winds except strong coastal winds. Develops an aggressive root system so site at least 10m away from buildings. Requires a male and a female plant for seed production. Hybridizes with S. viminalis.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel