OK
In progress indicator

Salix x fragilis (Crack willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix x fragilis

Other names

Crack willow, Salix fragilis

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. x fragilis - S. x fragilis is a spreading, deciduous tree with brittle stems bearing lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, blue-green beneath, and slender green catkins as the leaves emerge in early spring.


Salix x fragilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix x fragilis (Crack willow) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moderately fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun. Avoid planting near buildings.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix x fragilis

Other names

Crack willow, Salix fragilis

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. x fragilis - S. x fragilis is a spreading, deciduous tree with brittle stems bearing lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, blue-green beneath, and slender green catkins as the leaves emerge in early spring.

Native to

Europe, Siberia, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix x fragilis (Crack willow) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moderately fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun. Avoid planting near buildings.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel