OK
In progress indicator

Salix x tetrapla (White cat)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix x tetrapla

Other names

White cat, White cat pussy willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. x tetrapla - S. x tetrapla is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves, grey-green beneath, and downy, greenish-white catkins in late winter and early spring.


Salix x tetrapla is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix x tetrapla (White cat) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet, acid or neutral soil in full sun. Dislikes chalk. A naturally-occurring hybrid between S. myrsinisfolia and S. phylicifolia.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix x tetrapla

Other names

White cat, White cat pussy willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. x tetrapla - S. x tetrapla is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves, grey-green beneath, and downy, greenish-white catkins in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Great Britain, Northern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix x tetrapla (White cat) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet, acid or neutral soil in full sun. Dislikes chalk. A naturally-occurring hybrid between S. myrsinisfolia and S. phylicifolia.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel