OK
In progress indicator

Salvia atrocyanea (Dark-flowered Bolivian sage )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia atrocyanea

Other names

Dark-flowered Bolivian sage , Salvia guarantica 'Meyeri', Salvia meyeri

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. atrocyanea - S. atrocyanea is an upright, bushy, tuberous, evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late summer into autumn, spikes of two-lipped, deep blue flowers with green calyces and blue-flushed bracts.


Salvia atrocyanea is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Coral-pink, Salmon in Summer; Salmon, Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes to encourage further flowering. Cut back by half in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia atrocyanea (Dark-flowered Bolivian sage ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia atrocyanea

Other names

Dark-flowered Bolivian sage , Salvia guarantica 'Meyeri', Salvia meyeri

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. atrocyanea - S. atrocyanea is an upright, bushy, tuberous, evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late summer into autumn, spikes of two-lipped, deep blue flowers with green calyces and blue-flushed bracts.

Native to

Bolivia

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Coral-pink, Salmon in Summer; Salmon, Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes to encourage further flowering. Cut back by half in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia atrocyanea (Dark-flowered Bolivian sage ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel