OK
In progress indicator

Salvia 'Ballerina Pink' (Fashionista Series) (Sage 'Ballerina Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia 'Ballerina Pink' (Fashionista Series)

Other names

Sage 'Ballerina Pink', Salvia pratensis 'Ballerina Pink', Meadow clary 'Ballerina Pink', Wild sage 'Ballerina Pink'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina Pink' _ 'Ballerina Pink' is a clump-forming, woody-based, deciduous perennial with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing hooded, tubular, light pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Salvia 'Ballerina Pink' (Fashionista Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia 'Ballerina Pink' (Fashionista Series) (Sage 'Ballerina Pink') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate light shade. May be evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia 'Ballerina Pink' (Fashionista Series)

Other names

Sage 'Ballerina Pink', Salvia pratensis 'Ballerina Pink', Meadow clary 'Ballerina Pink', Wild sage 'Ballerina Pink'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina Pink' _ 'Ballerina Pink' is a clump-forming, woody-based, deciduous perennial with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing hooded, tubular, light pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia 'Ballerina Pink' (Fashionista Series) (Sage 'Ballerina Pink') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate light shade. May be evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel