OK
In progress indicator

Salvia 'Big Blue' (Sage 'Big Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia 'Big Blue'

Other names

Sage 'Big Blue', Salvia longispicata x farinacea, Salvia 'PAS1246577'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Big Blue' _ 'Big Blue' is an upright, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with branching stems bearing ovate, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves and dense, upright, terminal racemes of deep purple-blue flowers from summer into autumn.


Salvia 'Big Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple, Deep-blue in Summer; Purple, Deep-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes to encourage a second bloom. To overwinter, do not cut back until spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia 'Big Blue' (Sage 'Big Blue') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia 'Big Blue'

Other names

Sage 'Big Blue', Salvia longispicata x farinacea, Salvia 'PAS1246577'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Big Blue' _ 'Big Blue' is an upright, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with branching stems bearing ovate, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves and dense, upright, terminal racemes of deep purple-blue flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Deep-blue in Summer; Purple, Deep-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes to encourage a second bloom. To overwinter, do not cut back until spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia 'Big Blue' (Sage 'Big Blue') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel