OK
In progress indicator

Salvia brandegeei 'Pacific Blue' (Santa Rosa Island sage 'Pacific Blue')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia brandegeei 'Pacific Blue'

Other names

Santa Rosa Island sage 'Pacific Blue', Brandegee's sage 'Pacific Blue', Island black sage 'Pacific Blue', Salvia mellifera subsp. revoluta 'Pacific Blue', Salvia brandegei 'Pacific Blue', Baja sage 'Pacific Blue'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pacific Blue' _ 'Pacific Blue' is an upright, borderline hardy, aromatic subshrub or shrub with lance-shaped, veined, scalloped, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer. tiered whorls of tubular, two-lipped, lavender-blue flowers with maroon calyces.


Salvia brandegeei 'Pacific Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Upright

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to about 10cm above the base of new growth. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia brandegeei 'Pacific Blue' (Santa Rosa Island sage 'Pacific Blue') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Mulch in cold areas, protect from excessive winter wet, and shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia brandegeei 'Pacific Blue'

Other names

Santa Rosa Island sage 'Pacific Blue', Brandegee's sage 'Pacific Blue', Island black sage 'Pacific Blue', Salvia mellifera subsp. revoluta 'Pacific Blue', Salvia brandegei 'Pacific Blue', Baja sage 'Pacific Blue'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pacific Blue' _ 'Pacific Blue' is an upright, borderline hardy, aromatic subshrub or shrub with lance-shaped, veined, scalloped, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer. tiered whorls of tubular, two-lipped, lavender-blue flowers with maroon calyces.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to about 10cm above the base of new growth. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia brandegeei 'Pacific Blue' (Santa Rosa Island sage 'Pacific Blue') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Mulch in cold areas, protect from excessive winter wet, and shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel