OK
In progress indicator

Salvia canariensis (Canary Island sage)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia canariensis

Other names

Canary Island sage, Canary sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. canariensis - S. canariensis is a tender, erect, open, evergreen shrub with white-downy stems bearing triangular to lance-shaped, sometimes notched, grey-green leaves and, from winter into spring, panicles or racemes of tubular, two-lipped, purple to purple-pink flowers with reddish-purple calyces.


Salvia canariensis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Flower

Purple-pink, Purple in Spring; Purple, Purple-pink in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia canariensis (Canary Island sage) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in a frost-free area in well-drained soil in full sun. Apply a thick, dry mulch in winter. Dislikes winter wet. Brief periods of temperature falling to -9C (15F) will kill all top growth but it will usually sprout from the base in spring. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or filtered sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia canariensis

Other names

Canary Island sage, Canary sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. canariensis - S. canariensis is a tender, erect, open, evergreen shrub with white-downy stems bearing triangular to lance-shaped, sometimes notched, grey-green leaves and, from winter into spring, panicles or racemes of tubular, two-lipped, purple to purple-pink flowers with reddish-purple calyces.

Native to

Canary Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Purple in Spring; Purple, Purple-pink in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia canariensis (Canary Island sage) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in a frost-free area in well-drained soil in full sun. Apply a thick, dry mulch in winter. Dislikes winter wet. Brief periods of temperature falling to -9C (15F) will kill all top growth but it will usually sprout from the base in spring. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or filtered sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel