OK
In progress indicator

Salvia chamelaeagnea (Rough blue sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia chamelaeagnea

Other names

Rough blue sage, Rough-leaved sage, African blue sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. chamelaeagnea - S. chamelaeagnea is an upright, borderline hardy, woody, evergreen perennial or subshrub with aromatic, elliptic to broadly lance-shaped, often toothed, softly hairy, mid- to bright green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, dense whorls of tubular, two-lipped flowers with blue upper petals and white flower petals.


Salvia chamelaeagnea is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White, Blue in Summer; White, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia chamelaeagnea (Rough blue sage) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates dry periods but performs best with regular water.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia chamelaeagnea

Other names

Rough blue sage, Rough-leaved sage, African blue sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. chamelaeagnea - S. chamelaeagnea is an upright, borderline hardy, woody, evergreen perennial or subshrub with aromatic, elliptic to broadly lance-shaped, often toothed, softly hairy, mid- to bright green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, dense whorls of tubular, two-lipped flowers with blue upper petals and white flower petals.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Blue in Summer; White, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia chamelaeagnea (Rough blue sage) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates dry periods but performs best with regular water.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel