OK
In progress indicator

Salvia 'Cherry Lips' (Sage 'Cherry Lips')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia 'Cherry Lips'

Other names

Sage 'Cherry Lips', Salvia 'Dysceri'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cherry Lips' _ 'Cherry Lips' is a bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate, aromatic, mid-green leaves, often turning dark-red in autumn, and loose racemes of two-lipped, reddish-pink and white flowers in summer and autumn.


Salvia 'Cherry Lips' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White, Reddish pink in Summer; White, Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia 'Cherry Lips' (Sage 'Cherry Lips') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia 'Cherry Lips'

Other names

Sage 'Cherry Lips', Salvia 'Dysceri'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cherry Lips' _ 'Cherry Lips' is a bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate, aromatic, mid-green leaves, often turning dark-red in autumn, and loose racemes of two-lipped, reddish-pink and white flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Reddish pink in Summer; White, Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia 'Cherry Lips' (Sage 'Cherry Lips') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel