OK
In progress indicator

Salvia chrysophylla (Golden-leaved sage )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia chrysophylla

Other names

Golden-leaved sage , Golden-leaf sage, Goldenleaf sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. chrysophylla - S. chrysophylla is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with aromatic, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, tiered whorls of tubular, two-lipped flowers with large, lavender upper petals and small, white lower petals.


Salvia chrysophylla is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Lavender, White in Spring; White, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back after flowering to encourage new leaves and a second flowering. Cut back to the basal leaves in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia chrysophylla (Golden-leaved sage ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. Needs a sheltered position in areas with cold, wet winters. Dislikes winter wet and high humidity levels.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia chrysophylla

Other names

Golden-leaved sage , Golden-leaf sage, Goldenleaf sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. chrysophylla - S. chrysophylla is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with aromatic, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, tiered whorls of tubular, two-lipped flowers with large, lavender upper petals and small, white lower petals.

Native to

Turkey

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Lavender, White in Spring; White, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Can be cut back after flowering to encourage new leaves and a second flowering. Cut back to the basal leaves in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia chrysophylla (Golden-leaved sage ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. Needs a sheltered position in areas with cold, wet winters. Dislikes winter wet and high humidity levels.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel