OK
In progress indicator

Salvia darcyi (Darcy's Mexican sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia darcyi

Other names

Darcy's Mexican sage, Darcy's sage, Fiery sage, Galeana red sage, Red mountain sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. darcyi - S. darcyi is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen sub-shrub with aromatic, sticky, heart-shaped, light to mid-green leaves and open racemes of hooded, red or orange-red flowers from summer into autumn.


Salvia darcyi is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Orange-red, Red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes to encourage further flowering. Cut back to 15cm in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia darcyi (Darcy's Mexican sage) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate light shade. May survive in USDA zone 6 if kept dry in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia darcyi

Other names

Darcy's Mexican sage, Darcy's sage, Fiery sage, Galeana red sage, Red mountain sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. darcyi - S. darcyi is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen sub-shrub with aromatic, sticky, heart-shaped, light to mid-green leaves and open racemes of hooded, red or orange-red flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes to encourage further flowering. Cut back to 15cm in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia darcyi (Darcy's Mexican sage) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate light shade. May survive in USDA zone 6 if kept dry in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel