OK
In progress indicator

Salvia discolor (Peruvian sage )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia discolor

Other names

Peruvian sage , Concolor sage, Andean silver-leaf sage, Andean sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. discolor - S. discolor is an erect, deciduous perennial with white-woolly stems bearing oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves, white-woolly beneath, and, in late summer and early autumn, racemes of deep blue-black flowers with prominent, white-hairy calyces.


Salvia discolor is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Erect

Flower

Blue-black in Summer; Blue-black in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia discolor (Peruvian sage ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In frost free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia discolor

Other names

Peruvian sage , Concolor sage, Andean silver-leaf sage, Andean sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. discolor - S. discolor is an erect, deciduous perennial with white-woolly stems bearing oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves, white-woolly beneath, and, in late summer and early autumn, racemes of deep blue-black flowers with prominent, white-hairy calyces.

Native to

Peru

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Blue-black in Summer; Blue-black in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia discolor (Peruvian sage ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In frost free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel