OK
In progress indicator

Salvia dolomitica (Dolomite sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia dolomitica

Other names

Dolomite sage, South African sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. dolomitica - S. dolomitica is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with ovate to elliptic, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, in summer, whorls of two-lipped, lilac flowers with reddish-purple calyces and cream throats.


Salvia dolomitica is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Flower

Reddish-brown, Red in Spring; Reddish-brown, Red in Summer; Reddish-brown, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Leafhoppers Snails , Slugs , Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia dolomitica (Dolomite sage) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Do not over water once established. Mulch in spring and autumn. Tolerates light frost. May die back after exposure to frost but will resprout from the base.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia dolomitica

Other names

Dolomite sage, South African sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. dolomitica - S. dolomitica is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with ovate to elliptic, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, in summer, whorls of two-lipped, lilac flowers with reddish-purple calyces and cream throats.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Open stems, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown, Red in Spring; Reddish-brown, Red in Summer; Reddish-brown, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia dolomitica (Dolomite sage) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Do not over water once established. Mulch in spring and autumn. Tolerates light frost. May die back after exposure to frost but will resprout from the base.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel