OK
In progress indicator

Salvia dombeyi (Giant Bolivian sage)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia dombeyi

Other names

Giant Bolivian sage, Sacred Incan sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. dombeyi - S. dombeyi is a tender, multi-stemmed, woody-based, semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub with scrambling stems bearing ovate to heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, spike-like racemes of long, pendent, hairy, bright red flowers with deep maroon calyces


Salvia dombeyi is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Stems benefit from support from a trellis or other plants.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia dombeyi (Giant Bolivian sage) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from wind and cold in winter. Dislikes winter wet. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based or loam-less compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia dombeyi

Other names

Giant Bolivian sage, Sacred Incan sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. dombeyi - S. dombeyi is a tender, multi-stemmed, woody-based, semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub with scrambling stems bearing ovate to heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, spike-like racemes of long, pendent, hairy, bright red flowers with deep maroon calyces

Native to

Bolivia, Peru

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Stems benefit from support from a trellis or other plants.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia dombeyi (Giant Bolivian sage) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from wind and cold in winter. Dislikes winter wet. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based or loam-less compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel