OK
In progress indicator

Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious' (Pineapple sage 'Golden Delicious')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious'

Other names

Pineapple sage 'Golden Delicious', Golden-leaved pineapple sage 'Golden Delicious', Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious' (Rockin' Series)

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Delicious' _ 'Golden Delicious' is a tender, upright, bushy, deciduous perennial or semi-evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with oblong to ovate, toothed, aromatic, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and loose, open whorls of scarlet flowers from late summer into autumn.


Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is pineapple-scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing spent flower spikes will encourage further flowers

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious' (Pineapple sage 'Golden Delicious') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Flowers best when it receives regular moisture. As it is tender, it may be grown as an annual or grown in a glasshouse or conservatory.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious'

Other names

Pineapple sage 'Golden Delicious', Golden-leaved pineapple sage 'Golden Delicious', Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious' (Rockin' Series)

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Delicious' _ 'Golden Delicious' is a tender, upright, bushy, deciduous perennial or semi-evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with oblong to ovate, toothed, aromatic, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and loose, open whorls of scarlet flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Guatemala, Mexico

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is pineapple-scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing spent flower spikes will encourage further flowers

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious' (Pineapple sage 'Golden Delicious') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Flowers best when it receives regular moisture. As it is tender, it may be grown as an annual or grown in a glasshouse or conservatory.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel