OK
In progress indicator

Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White' (Mealy sage 'Victoria White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White'

Other names

Mealy sage 'Victoria White', Mealy-cup sage 'Victoria White'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Victoria White' _ 'Victoria White' is a compact, upright perennial, often grown as an annual, with lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and spikes of two-lipped, white flowers in summer and autumn.


Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White' (Mealy sage 'Victoria White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wildlife, Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch or, in colder areas, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White'

Other names

Mealy sage 'Victoria White', Mealy-cup sage 'Victoria White'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Victoria White' _ 'Victoria White' is a compact, upright perennial, often grown as an annual, with lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and spikes of two-lipped, white flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White' (Mealy sage 'Victoria White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wildlife, Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch or, in colder areas, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel