OK
In progress indicator

Salvia flava var. megalantha (Yellow sage )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia flava var. megalantha

Other names

Yellow sage , Salvia bulleyana misapplied

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. flava var. megalantha - S. flava var. megalantha is a clump-forming, hairy, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, wrinkled, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, upright stems bearing terminal racemes of whorled, tubular, two-lipped, yellow flowers with maroon to dark purple lower lips.


Salvia flava var. megalantha is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-purple, Yellow in Spring; Dark-purple, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia flava var. megalantha (Yellow sage ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia flava var. megalantha

Other names

Yellow sage , Salvia bulleyana misapplied

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. flava var. megalantha - S. flava var. megalantha is a clump-forming, hairy, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, wrinkled, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, upright stems bearing terminal racemes of whorled, tubular, two-lipped, yellow flowers with maroon to dark purple lower lips.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Yellow in Spring; Dark-purple, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia flava var. megalantha (Yellow sage ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel