OK
In progress indicator

Salvia glutinosa (Sticky clary)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia glutinosa

Other names

Sticky clary, Jupiter's distaff, Sticky sage , Yellow-flowered hardy sage, Salvia cleistogama misapplied

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. glutinosa - S. glutinosa is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, sticky, toothed, mid-green leaves and loose racemes of two-lipped, softly hairy, maroon-spotted, pale yellow flowers from summer to early autumn.


Salvia glutinosa is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Capsid bug , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes to encourage further flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia glutinosa (Sticky clary) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate dry shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia glutinosa

Other names

Sticky clary, Jupiter's distaff, Sticky sage , Yellow-flowered hardy sage, Salvia cleistogama misapplied

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. glutinosa - S. glutinosa is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, sticky, toothed, mid-green leaves and loose racemes of two-lipped, softly hairy, maroon-spotted, pale yellow flowers from summer to early autumn.

Native to

Central Europe, Southern Europe, Western Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes to encourage further flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia glutinosa (Sticky clary) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate dry shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel