OK
In progress indicator

Salvia guaranitica 'Super Trouper' (Anise-scented sage 'Super Trouper')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia guaranitica 'Super Trouper'

Other names

Anise-scented sage 'Super Trouper', Blue anise sage 'Super Trouper', Salvia caerulea 'Super Trouper'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Super Trouper' _ 'Super Trouper' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, aromatic, semi-woody perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, hairy, dark-green leaves and loose spikes of deep violet-blue flowers from late summer into autumn.


Salvia guaranitica 'Super Trouper' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. If treated as an annual, remove after the first frost.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia guaranitica 'Super Trouper' (Anise-scented sage 'Super Trouper') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In areas with cold winters, will need winter protection or overwintering indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full light, shaded from hot, midday sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia guaranitica 'Super Trouper'

Other names

Anise-scented sage 'Super Trouper', Blue anise sage 'Super Trouper', Salvia caerulea 'Super Trouper'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Super Trouper' _ 'Super Trouper' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, aromatic, semi-woody perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, hairy, dark-green leaves and loose spikes of deep violet-blue flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. If treated as an annual, remove after the first frost.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia guaranitica 'Super Trouper' (Anise-scented sage 'Super Trouper') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In areas with cold winters, will need winter protection or overwintering indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full light, shaded from hot, midday sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel