OK
In progress indicator

Salvia indica (Indian sage)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia indica

Other names

Indian sage, Large-flowered sage , Blue sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. indica - S. indica is a half-hardy, clump-forming, hairy, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and tiered whorls of two-lipped, lavender flowers with purple and brown marks on the lower lips.


Salvia indica is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Lavender in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to encourage new growth and a second bloom.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions. In mild, frost-free areas, grow in a frame in spring. In frost-prone areas, sow under glass 6-8 weeks before the last frost date.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia indica (Indian sage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown as an annual. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or filtered sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia indica

Other names

Indian sage, Large-flowered sage , Blue sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. indica - S. indica is a half-hardy, clump-forming, hairy, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and tiered whorls of two-lipped, lavender flowers with purple and brown marks on the lower lips.

Native to

Iran, Iraq, Israel, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to encourage new growth and a second bloom.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions. In mild, frost-free areas, grow in a frame in spring. In frost-prone areas, sow under glass 6-8 weeks before the last frost date.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia indica (Indian sage) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown as an annual. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or filtered sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel