OK
In progress indicator

Salvia involucrata 'Hadspen' (Rosy-leaf sage 'Hadspen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia involucrata 'Hadspen'

Other names

Rosy-leaf sage 'Hadspen', Rosebud sage 'Hadspen', Salvia involucrata 'Mrs. Pope'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hadspen' _ 'Hadspen' is an upright, bushy, half-hardy, deciduous perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn, and, from early summer to early autumn, spikes of tubular, finely hairy, two-lipped, magenta flowers with prominent reddish-purple bracts.


Salvia involucrata 'Hadspen' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia involucrata 'Hadspen' (Rosy-leaf sage 'Hadspen') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates partial shade. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia involucrata 'Hadspen'

Other names

Rosy-leaf sage 'Hadspen', Rosebud sage 'Hadspen', Salvia involucrata 'Mrs. Pope'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hadspen' _ 'Hadspen' is an upright, bushy, half-hardy, deciduous perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn, and, from early summer to early autumn, spikes of tubular, finely hairy, two-lipped, magenta flowers with prominent reddish-purple bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia involucrata 'Hadspen' (Rosy-leaf sage 'Hadspen') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Tolerates partial shade. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel