OK
In progress indicator

Salvia 'Jemima's Gem' (Gem Series) (Sage 'Jemima's Gem')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia 'Jemima's Gem' (Gem Series)

Other names

Sage 'Jemima's Gem', Salvia 'Jemco', Salvia greggii 'Jemima's Gem', Autumn sage 'Jemima's Gem', Cherry sage 'Jemima's Gem', Texas sage 'Jemima's Gem', Gregg's sage 'Jemima's Gem', Red Chihuahuan sage 'Jemima's Gem'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Jemima's Gem' _ 'Jemima's Gem' is an upright, bushy, evergreen sub-shrub or woody-based perennial with aromatic, ovate to elliptic, mid- to bright green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, terminal racemes of lightly fragrant, two-lipped, crimson flowers with dark purple calyces.


Salvia 'Jemima's Gem' (Gem Series) is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia 'Jemima's Gem' (Gem Series) (Sage 'Jemima's Gem') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position. May die back to the base in the coldest areas of its range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia 'Jemima's Gem' (Gem Series)

Other names

Sage 'Jemima's Gem', Salvia 'Jemco', Salvia greggii 'Jemima's Gem', Autumn sage 'Jemima's Gem', Cherry sage 'Jemima's Gem', Texas sage 'Jemima's Gem', Gregg's sage 'Jemima's Gem', Red Chihuahuan sage 'Jemima's Gem'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Jemima's Gem' _ 'Jemima's Gem' is an upright, bushy, evergreen sub-shrub or woody-based perennial with aromatic, ovate to elliptic, mid- to bright green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, terminal racemes of lightly fragrant, two-lipped, crimson flowers with dark purple calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia 'Jemima's Gem' (Gem Series) (Sage 'Jemima's Gem') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position. May die back to the base in the coldest areas of its range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel