OK
In progress indicator

Salvia lavandulifolia subsp. vellera (Spanish sage )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia lavandulifolia subsp. vellera

Other names

Spanish sage , Salvia lavandulifolia subsp. oxyodon, Salvia oxyodon, Salvia officinalis subsp. oxyodon, Lavender-leaved sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. lavandulifolia subsp. vellera - S. lavandulifolia subsp. vellera is a mound-forming, aromatic, evergreen shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of two-lipped, violet-blue flowers from spring into autumn.


Salvia lavandulifolia subsp. vellera is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia lavandulifolia subsp. vellera (Spanish sage ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Overwinters in most parts of the UK if grown in full sun with excellent drainage. Protect from wind and cold in winter. Dislikes winter wet and high humidity levels. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia lavandulifolia subsp. vellera

Other names

Spanish sage , Salvia lavandulifolia subsp. oxyodon, Salvia oxyodon, Salvia officinalis subsp. oxyodon, Lavender-leaved sage

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. lavandulifolia subsp. vellera - S. lavandulifolia subsp. vellera is a mound-forming, aromatic, evergreen shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of two-lipped, violet-blue flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia lavandulifolia subsp. vellera (Spanish sage ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Overwinters in most parts of the UK if grown in full sun with excellent drainage. Protect from wind and cold in winter. Dislikes winter wet and high humidity levels. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel