OK
In progress indicator

Salvia leucophylla 'Point Sal' (Purple sage 'Point Sal')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia leucophylla 'Point Sal'

Other names

Purple sage 'Point Sal', Chaparral sage 'Point Sal', San Luis purple sage 'Point Sal', Salvia leucophylla 'Pt Sal', Grey sage 'Point Sal', Gray sage 'Point Sal'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Point Sal' _ 'Point Sal' is a mound-forming to spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with wrinkled, aromatic, oblong to lance-shaped, hairy, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and whorls of fragrant, purple-pink flowers from spring to early summer.


Salvia leucophylla 'Point Sal' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Rounded, Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

When young, cut back by 1/3 in winter. When mature, tip prune after flowering.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily if received regular moisture.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia leucophylla 'Point Sal' (Purple sage 'Point Sal') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Needs no supplemental water except for an occasional deep watering during extremely hot, dry conditions. Tolerates dry clay. Avoid wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia leucophylla 'Point Sal'

Other names

Purple sage 'Point Sal', Chaparral sage 'Point Sal', San Luis purple sage 'Point Sal', Salvia leucophylla 'Pt Sal', Grey sage 'Point Sal', Gray sage 'Point Sal'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Point Sal' _ 'Point Sal' is a mound-forming to spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with wrinkled, aromatic, oblong to lance-shaped, hairy, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and whorls of fragrant, purple-pink flowers from spring to early summer.

Native to

Southern California, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Rounded, Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

When young, cut back by 1/3 in winter. When mature, tip prune after flowering.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily if received regular moisture.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia leucophylla 'Point Sal' (Purple sage 'Point Sal') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Needs no supplemental water except for an occasional deep watering during extremely hot, dry conditions. Tolerates dry clay. Avoid wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel