OK
In progress indicator

Salvia microphylla 'Wine and Roses' (Baby sage 'Wine and Roses')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia microphylla 'Wine and Roses'

Other names

Baby sage 'Wine and Roses', Little-leaf sage 'Wine and Roses', Mexican sage 'Wine and Roses', Salvia microphylla 'Wine & Roses'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Wine and Roses' _ 'Wine and Roses' is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub or shrubby perennial with ovate, aromatic, mid- to bright green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright racemes of whorled, two-lipped, crimson flowers, the lower lips turning pink with age.


Salvia microphylla 'Wine and Roses' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Pink, Crimson in Summer; Pink, Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Leafhoppers Snails , Slugs , Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia microphylla 'Wine and Roses' (Baby sage 'Wine and Roses') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Will tolerate light shade. May be deciduous in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia microphylla 'Wine and Roses'

Other names

Baby sage 'Wine and Roses', Little-leaf sage 'Wine and Roses', Mexican sage 'Wine and Roses', Salvia microphylla 'Wine & Roses'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Wine and Roses' _ 'Wine and Roses' is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub or shrubby perennial with ovate, aromatic, mid- to bright green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright racemes of whorled, two-lipped, crimson flowers, the lower lips turning pink with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Pink, Crimson in Summer; Pink, Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia microphylla 'Wine and Roses' (Baby sage 'Wine and Roses') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Will tolerate light shade. May be deciduous in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel