OK
In progress indicator

Salvia nemorosa 'Amethyst' (Balkan clary 'Amethyst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Amethyst'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Amethyst', Salvia involucrata 'Amethyst'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst' _ 'Amethyst' is an upright, bushy, aromatic, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing ovate, grey-green leaves and dense racemes of reddish-purple to purple-pink flowers from summer into autumn.


Salvia nemorosa 'Amethyst' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple, Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia nemorosa 'Amethyst' (Balkan clary 'Amethyst') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light, dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Amethyst'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Amethyst', Salvia involucrata 'Amethyst'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst' _ 'Amethyst' is an upright, bushy, aromatic, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing ovate, grey-green leaves and dense racemes of reddish-purple to purple-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia nemorosa 'Amethyst' (Balkan clary 'Amethyst') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light, dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
My garden
My garden
Gill Bourbage
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
The Copses
The Copses
Catherine Thomas Landscape and Garden Design Ltd

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel