OK
In progress indicator

Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Bouquetta' (Balkan clary 'Blue Bouquetta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Bouquetta'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Blue Bouquetta', Salvia nemorosa 'Alkif', Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Bouquet'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Bouquetta' _ 'Blue Bouquetta' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, aromatic, mid- to grey-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of purple-blue flowers from early summer into autumn.


Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Bouquetta' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Bouquetta' (Balkan clary 'Blue Bouquetta') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Bouquetta'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Blue Bouquetta', Salvia nemorosa 'Alkif', Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Bouquet'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Bouquetta' _ 'Blue Bouquetta' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, aromatic, mid- to grey-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of purple-blue flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Bouquetta' (Balkan clary 'Blue Bouquetta') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Let’s Go Fly A Kite! Garden

Created by garden designer Jane Bingham & Penny Hearn the ‘Let’s Go Fly A Kite!’ garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Silver Medal and Best Construction Award. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel