OK
In progress indicator

Salvia nemorosa 'Pink Beauty' (Balkan clary 'Pink Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Pink Beauty'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Pink Beauty', Meadow sage 'Pink Beauty'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Beauty' _ 'Pink Beauty' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, erect racemes of rose-pink flowers with reddish-purple calyces.


Salvia nemorosa 'Pink Beauty' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia nemorosa 'Pink Beauty' (Balkan clary 'Pink Beauty') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Pink Beauty'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Pink Beauty', Meadow sage 'Pink Beauty'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Beauty' _ 'Pink Beauty' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, erect racemes of rose-pink flowers with reddish-purple calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia nemorosa 'Pink Beauty' (Balkan clary 'Pink Beauty') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel