OK
In progress indicator

Salvia officinalis 'Albiflora' (Sage 'Albiflora')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia officinalis 'Albiflora'

Other names

Sage 'Albiflora', White-flowered sage , Salvia officinalis 'Alba', Salvia officinalis f. albiflora

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Albiflora' _ 'Albiflora' is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with oblong to ovate, aromatic, woolly, grey-green leaves and terminal racemes of white flowers in summer.


Salvia officinalis 'Albiflora' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia officinalis 'Albiflora' (Sage 'Albiflora') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position, although can tolerate light shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia officinalis 'Albiflora'

Other names

Sage 'Albiflora', White-flowered sage , Salvia officinalis 'Alba', Salvia officinalis f. albiflora

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Albiflora' _ 'Albiflora' is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with oblong to ovate, aromatic, woolly, grey-green leaves and terminal racemes of white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia officinalis 'Albiflora' (Sage 'Albiflora') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position, although can tolerate light shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel