OK
In progress indicator

Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor' (Sage 'Tricolor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor'

Other names

Sage 'Tricolor', Salvia officinalis 'Tricolour'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tricolor' _ 'Tricolor' is an aromatic semi-evergreen shrub or subshrub with oblong,grey-green leaves edged in cream and purple, and terminal racemes of lilac-blue flowers in summer.


Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Purple, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor' (Sage 'Tricolor') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although can tolerate light shade. Avoid cold, damp conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor'

Other names

Sage 'Tricolor', Salvia officinalis 'Tricolour'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tricolor' _ 'Tricolor' is an aromatic semi-evergreen shrub or subshrub with oblong,grey-green leaves edged in cream and purple, and terminal racemes of lilac-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Purple, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor' (Sage 'Tricolor') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although can tolerate light shade. Avoid cold, damp conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Sage Tri Colour

Can it be tieded up in Autumn and if so by how much?? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor' (Sage 'Tricolor')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Belinda Chisholm
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Blake
My Garden
My Garden
Georgina Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more

Henry Le Worm Community Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel