OK
In progress indicator

Salvia patens (Gentian sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia patens

Other names

Gentian sage, Blue-flowered sage, Spreading blue sage, Salvia patens 'Royal Blue', Salvia patens 'Oxford Blue'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. patens - S. patens is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with small, aromatic foliage and open panicles of blue flowers on spikes in summer and autumn.


Salvia patens is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowers

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia patens (Gentian sage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered, ideally sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia patens

Other names

Gentian sage, Blue-flowered sage, Spreading blue sage, Salvia patens 'Royal Blue', Salvia patens 'Oxford Blue'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. patens - S. patens is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with small, aromatic foliage and open panicles of blue flowers on spikes in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowers

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia patens (Gentian sage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered, ideally sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Salvia patens (Gentian sage)

Salvia patens (Gentian sage)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

salvia patens

grown from seed this spring, no sign of flowers what do i do?Brian read more

There are 2 active discussions about Salvia patens (Gentian sage)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Allison
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel