OK
In progress indicator

Salvia pomifera (Apple sage)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia pomifera

Other names

Apple sage, Mountain sage, Cretan sage , Fruit sage, Salvia fragifera, Saliva frugifera, Crolocos pomifera

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. pomifera - S. pomifera is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing aromatic, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with wavy margins. Racemes of whorled, tubular, two-lipped, violet-blue flowers with reddish-purple bracts bloom from late spring into summer.


Salvia pomifera is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia pomifera (Apple sage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Waterside

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, humus-rich, sandy soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Needs a sheltered position in areas with cold, wet winters. Overwinters in most parts of the UK if grown in full sun with excellent drainage. Protect from wind and cold in winter. Dislikes winter wet and high humidity levels. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia pomifera

Other names

Apple sage, Mountain sage, Cretan sage , Fruit sage, Salvia fragifera, Saliva frugifera, Crolocos pomifera

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. pomifera - S. pomifera is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing aromatic, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with wavy margins. Racemes of whorled, tubular, two-lipped, violet-blue flowers with reddish-purple bracts bloom from late spring into summer.

Native to

Crete, Greece, Turkey

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia pomifera (Apple sage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Waterside

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, humus-rich, sandy soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Needs a sheltered position in areas with cold, wet winters. Overwinters in most parts of the UK if grown in full sun with excellent drainage. Protect from wind and cold in winter. Dislikes winter wet and high humidity levels. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel