OK
In progress indicator

Salvia pratensis Haematodes Group (Clary Haematodes Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia pratensis Haematodes Group

Other names

Clary Haematodes Group, Salvia haematodes

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

Haematodes Group _ Haematodes Group are clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with aromatic, dark-green, ovate leaves and sprays of light violet-blue flowers in summer.


Salvia pratensis Haematodes Group is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowering

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia pratensis Haematodes Group (Clary Haematodes Group) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia pratensis Haematodes Group

Other names

Clary Haematodes Group, Salvia haematodes

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

Haematodes Group _ Haematodes Group are clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with aromatic, dark-green, ovate leaves and sprays of light violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowering

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia pratensis Haematodes Group (Clary Haematodes Group) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel