OK
In progress indicator

Salvia pratensis 'Indigo' (Clary 'Indigo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia pratensis 'Indigo'

Other names

Clary 'Indigo', x sylvestris 'Indigo' Salvia, Salvia haematodes 'Indigo'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Indigo' _ 'Indigo' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with dark-green, aromatic, ovate leaves and tall spikes of violet flowers in summer.


Salvia pratensis 'Indigo' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowering

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia pratensis 'Indigo' (Clary 'Indigo') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia pratensis 'Indigo'

Other names

Clary 'Indigo', x sylvestris 'Indigo' Salvia, Salvia haematodes 'Indigo'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Indigo' _ 'Indigo' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with dark-green, aromatic, ovate leaves and tall spikes of violet flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing flower spikes as they fade will encourage further flowering

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia pratensis 'Indigo' (Clary 'Indigo') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Salvia pratensis

The brilliant blue flowers are arranged in leafy whorls further up the stems and are pollinated by long-tongued bees. Meadow clary is a rare plant of overgrown grassy verges and banks on lime-rich… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Salvia pratensis 'Indigo' (Clary 'Indigo')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Polly

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel