OK
In progress indicator

Salvia pratensis 'Rose Rhapsody' (Ballet Series) (Clary 'Rose Rhapsody' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia pratensis 'Rose Rhapsody' (Ballet Series)

Other names

Clary 'Rose Rhapsody' , Meadow clary 'Rose Rhapsody'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Rhapsody' _ 'Rose Rhapsody' is a clump-forming, woody-based perennial with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, aromatic mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing hooded, tubular, pink flowers in summer.


Salvia pratensis 'Rose Rhapsody' (Ballet Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing faded flower spikes to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia pratensis 'Rose Rhapsody' (Ballet Series) (Clary 'Rose Rhapsody' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia pratensis 'Rose Rhapsody' (Ballet Series)

Other names

Clary 'Rose Rhapsody' , Meadow clary 'Rose Rhapsody'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Rhapsody' _ 'Rose Rhapsody' is a clump-forming, woody-based perennial with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, aromatic mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing hooded, tubular, pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Removing faded flower spikes to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia pratensis 'Rose Rhapsody' (Ballet Series) (Clary 'Rose Rhapsody' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position, although light shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel