OK
In progress indicator

Salvia pratensis 'Sweet Esmeralda' (Ballet Series) (Meadow clary 'Sweet Esmeralda')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia pratensis 'Sweet Esmeralda' (Ballet Series)

Other names

Meadow clary 'Sweet Esmeralda', Meadow sage 'Sweet Esmeralda', Wild sage 'Sweet Esmeralda'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Esmeralda' _ 'Sweet Esmeralda' is a clump-forming, woody-based perennial with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, aromatic, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing hooded, tubular, purple-pink flowers in summer.


Salvia pratensis 'Sweet Esmeralda' (Ballet Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia pratensis 'Sweet Esmeralda' (Ballet Series) (Meadow clary 'Sweet Esmeralda') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate light shade. May be evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salvia pratensis 'Sweet Esmeralda' (Ballet Series)

Other names

Meadow clary 'Sweet Esmeralda', Meadow sage 'Sweet Esmeralda', Wild sage 'Sweet Esmeralda'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Esmeralda' _ 'Sweet Esmeralda' is a clump-forming, woody-based perennial with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, aromatic, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing hooded, tubular, purple-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering. Cut back to the base in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia pratensis 'Sweet Esmeralda' (Ballet Series) (Meadow clary 'Sweet Esmeralda') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate light shade. May be evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel