OK
In progress indicator

Salvia procurrens (Creeping sage )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia procurrens

Other names

Creeping sage , Saliva hederacea, Teucrium commersonii

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. procurrens - S. procurrens is a creeping or trailing, stem-rooting, semi-evergreen perennial with triangular to heart-shaped, scalloped, mid- to bright green leaves and, from late spring into summer, racemes of whorled, tubular, two-lipped flowers with small, white upper lips and white-marked, deep blue lower lips.


Salvia procurrens is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Creeping, Trailing

Flower

Flushed white, Blue in Spring; Flushed white, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia procurrens (Creeping sage ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best in moist soil in partial to full shade. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal growing conditions. Drier soil may hinder excessive spread.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia procurrens

Other names

Creeping sage , Saliva hederacea, Teucrium commersonii

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Species

S. procurrens - S. procurrens is a creeping or trailing, stem-rooting, semi-evergreen perennial with triangular to heart-shaped, scalloped, mid- to bright green leaves and, from late spring into summer, racemes of whorled, tubular, two-lipped flowers with small, white upper lips and white-marked, deep blue lower lips.

Native to

Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Creeping, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Flushed white, Blue in Spring; Flushed white, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia procurrens (Creeping sage ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best in moist soil in partial to full shade. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal growing conditions. Drier soil may hinder excessive spread.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel