OK
In progress indicator

Salvia 'Rockin' Deep Purple' (Rockin' Series) (Sage 'Rockin' Deep Purple' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salvia 'Rockin' Deep Purple' (Rockin' Series)

Other names

Sage 'Rockin' Deep Purple' , Salvia 'Bbsal09001'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rockin' Deep Purple' _ 'Rockin' Deep Purple' is a tender, upright, bushy, deciduous perennial or semi-evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with oblong to ovate, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose, open whorls of dark purple flowers with purple-black calyces.


Salvia 'Rockin' Deep Purple' (Rockin' Series) is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is pineapple-scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Removing spent flower spikes will encourage further flowers

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salvia 'Rockin' Deep Purple' (Rockin' Series) (Sage 'Rockin' Deep Purple' ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Flowers best when it receives regular moisture. Overwinter in a greenhouse in frost-prone areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Salvia 'Rockin' Deep Purple' (Rockin' Series)

Other names

Sage 'Rockin' Deep Purple' , Salvia 'Bbsal09001'

Genus

Salvia Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rockin' Deep Purple' _ 'Rockin' Deep Purple' is a tender, upright, bushy, deciduous perennial or semi-evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with oblong to ovate, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose, open whorls of dark purple flowers with purple-black calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is pineapple-scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Removing spent flower spikes will encourage further flowers

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salvia 'Rockin' Deep Purple' (Rockin' Series) (Sage 'Rockin' Deep Purple' ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Flowers best when it receives regular moisture. Overwinter in a greenhouse in frost-prone areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel